Variations of climate, ocean and ice sheet over deglaciations from high resolution gas analyses of Antarctic ice cores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26241011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Kenji  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (90431478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 彩子  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (30272537)
堀内 一穂  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (00344614)
本山 秀明  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (20210099)
藤田 秀二  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (30250476)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AZUMA Kumiko  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (80202620)
HIRABAYASHI Motohiro  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 特任助手 (20399356)
AOKI Shuji  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00183129)
UEMURA Ryu  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (00580143)
SAITO Fuyuki  海洋研究開発機構, 研究員 (60396942)
SUZUKI Kazue  統計数理研究所, データ同化研究開発センター, 研究員 (20455190)
NAKANO Shinya  統計数理研究所, 准教授 (40378576)
Research Collaborator OYABU Ikumi  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 特任研究員 (20758396)
Severinghaus Jeffrey P.  カリフォルニア大学サンディエゴ校, スクリップス海洋研究所, 教授
Raymo Maureen  コロンビア大学, ラモント・ドーティー地球科学研究所, 教授
Lisiecki Lorraine  カリフォルニア大学サンタバーバラ校, 准教授
Parrenin Frederic  フランス氷河環境地球物理研究所, 研究員
Brook Edward J.  オレゴン州立大学, 教授
Rhodes Rachael  オレゴン州立大学, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords氷床コア / 氷期ー間氷期 / 気候変動 / 環境変動 / 退氷期 / 古気候・古環境 / 海水準 / 南極ドームふじ氷床コア / 氷期・間氷期サイクル / 氷期・間氷期 / 南極ドームふじアイスコア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the analyses of the Dome Fuji ice core, Antarctica, we reconstructed the variations of climatic periodicities, atmospheric composition, greenhouse gases, oxygen/nitrogen ratios, with special focus on deglaciation and global climate variations. In particular, we analyzed oxygen isotopic ratios and dust fluxes of the Dome Fuji ice core over the past 720,000 years and found that climatic instability is largest in middle glacial state. By feeding atmospheric carbon dioxide concentration on an accurate time scale from the Dome Fuji core into a climate-ice sheet model, we suggest that roles of northern hemisphere summer insolation, tilt of Earth's rotation axis and greenhouse gases are different for different deglaciations.