Role of NBS1 C-terminal domain in genomic stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26241013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Komatsu Kenshi  京都大学, 放射線生物研究センター, 研究員 (80124577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 純也  京都大学, 放射線生物研究センター, 准教授 (30301302)
田内 広  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (70216597)
柳原 晃弘 (加藤 晃弘)  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70423051)
松浦 伸也  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (90274133)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsNBS1 / クロマチン・リモデリング / 損傷乗越えDNA合成 / 非相同末端再結合 / ドメイン解析 / 相同組換え / RAD18ドメイン / ナイメーヘン症候群 / DNA修復制御 / DNA複製 / 小頭症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had reported several functional domains at the C-terminla of NBS1, which was identified as a protein responsible for radiation sensitive disease, Nijmegen breakage syndrome, by us in 1998. The functional roles of these domains were analyzed by using the cells lacking the specified domain or knock-in mice, which revealed the association with the radiation resistance at low dose irradiation in radiation therapy and with the genome instability, such as mutagenesis and carcinogenesis. Moreover, we found two novel functional domains in the C-terminal region and middle region, respectively. Analysis using CRISPRA technique indicated their functional roles in non-homologous end-joining for radiation-induced DNA double strand breaks and also in another genome stability.