Regulation of DNA repair pathway choice and gene editing by DNA repair machinery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26241014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakada Shinichiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特命教授 (70548528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 逆井 良  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10549950)
寺尾 由里  大阪大学, 医学部, 技術職員 (80466846)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsDNA修復 / 相同組換え / ゲノム編集 / 合成致死 / DNA損傷応答 / 相同組み換え / PARP阻害剤 / ユビキチン / DNA損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA double-strand breaks (DSBs) are deleterious DNA damage. DSBs are repaired by two major DNA repair pathways: Non Homologous End Joining and Homologous Recombination (HR). RNF8 has been known as a molecule that promotes NHEJ and suppresses HR. In this research, we revealed that RNF8 promotes HR in BRCA1-negative cells. 2. DSBs are utilized for gene editing technology. However, DSBs can induce gene mutations during gene editing with DSBs. We have developed DSB-free new gene editing methods and revealed molecular mechanisms working in the gene editing technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BRCA1欠損癌はHR機能不全によりPARP阻害剤による治療が奏功すると知られている。しかし、中にはBRCA1非依存的なHRの回復によりPARP阻害剤抵抗性となるものがある。この様な細胞においてRNF8がHRを促進していることを明らかにした。これは、PARP阻害剤抵抗性を克服するための重要な分子生物学的な基盤と考えられる。DNA2本鎖切断を用いずにゲノムの編集を可能としたことにより、疾患遺伝子の変異を安全に修正する技術の基盤を開発した。さらなる発展により、遺伝性疾患の細胞治療の開発につながる可能性がある。