Towards an early warning information system for the effects of global warming/climate change on fish reproduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26241018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
STRUSSMANN CARLOS AUGUSTO  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (10231052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 洋嗣  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (10447592)
大竹 二雄  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任研究員 (20160525)
近藤 昭彦  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 教授 (30201495)
Research Collaborator Sakamoto Takashi
Yokota Masashi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生態系影響評価 / 温暖化 / 温度依存型性決定 / 魚類 / 指標種 / 耳石 / リモートセンシング / 海洋生態 / 海洋保全 / トウゴロウイワシ目魚類 / 生態系影響評 / 海洋資源 / 地球温暖化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the suitability of inland-water and coastal Atheriniform fishes that are known to be reproductively sensitive to water temperature as biological indicators of the effects of abnormal water temperatures on fish reproduction. Particular emphasis was placed on the phenomenon of temperature-induced sex reversal and on identifying genes such as the testis-determining amhy and others that would allow monitoring of gonadal development and unambiguous identification of sex reversed individuals in the field. Methods to reconstruct the thermal history of individual fish based on otolith microchemistry and to monitor the surface temperature of natural water bodies at broad/focused scales based on remote sensing with satellite data were developed and field-tested. Overall, this study proposes and developed methodology for the use of reproductively sensitive species as biological early warning systems for the effects of global warming and climate change on fish reproduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化や気候変動に起因した異常水温が、魚類の生理機能、とりわけ種の繁栄・存続に直接的に関わる「繁殖」に与える悪影響が危惧されている。本課題では、水温起因の生殖障害が生じやすいとされる指標種(トウゴロウイワシ目魚類)を用い、「魚類繁殖機構に及ぼす地球温暖化・気候変動影響の早期警戒指標」を構築した。本影響評価系により、世界各地に生息する指標魚種の性比・生殖能力と環境水温の継続的なモニタリングがなされれば、将来的に危惧されている地球温暖化と気候変動に伴う異常水温が、内水面・沿岸域の生態系や重要水産生物資源に与える影響を、正確に監視・評価・予測することが可能となると期待される。