Effects of global environmental changes on glacier ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26241020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kohshima Shiro  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 教授 (60183802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 望  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (30353452)
藤田 耕史  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (80303593)
吉村 義隆  玉川大学, 農学部, 教授 (90384718)
本郷 裕一  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (90392117)
瀬川 高弘  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (90425835)
植竹 淳  国立極地研究所, 国際北極環境研究センター, 研究員 (40455473)
近藤 伸二  大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構(機構本部施設等), 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (30415161)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords氷河 / 氷床 / 微生物 / 藻類 / バクテリア / シアノバクテリア / アルベド / アイスコア / 生態系 / 腸内細菌 / 環境変動 / 雪氷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We genetically analyzed microorganisms collected from the glaciers in various part of the world and found regional difference in species composition of bacteria and cyanobacteria in cryoconites, biogenic dark granules on the glacier that accelerate glacier melting. We could also identify symbiotic bacteria of glacier animals. We developed mathematical model simulating changes in cryoconite holes, melt holes on the glacier formed by cryoconite, to establish the mass valance model of the glacier including biological albedo reducing process.