Development of Innovative Treatment Technology for Removal of Radioactive Cesium in Designated Wastes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26241022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI HIROAKI  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40135520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高浪 龍平  大阪産業大学, デザイン工学部, 講師 (00440933)
山田 修  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10140203)
李 玉友  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30201106)
櫻井 伸治  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (30531032)
谷口 省吾  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 契約助手 (40425054)
藤長 愛一郎  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40455150)
藤川 陽子  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (90178145)
津野 洋  大阪産業大学, 人間環境学部, 特任教授 (40026315)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射性セシウム除去 / 指定廃棄物 / 下水汚泥 / フェロシアン化法 / 非イオン性放射性セシウム / シュウ酸抽出 / 共沈除去 / オゾン/過酸化水素添加 / 放射線セシウム除去 / 放射性廃棄物処理 / 高分子凝集剤 / プルシアンブルー / 下水汚泥処理 / 放射性セシウム / 有害物質 / 指定廃棄物処理 / 溶融飛灰 / オゾン分解 / 過酸化水素添加 / セシウム除去 / フェロシアン化物 / 放射性物質 / セシウム抽出 / ボルタンメトリー法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the aftermath of the accident of 2011 Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant, sewage sludge and municipal solid waste contaminated with radioactive cesium (rad-Cs hereafter) has been produced in 12 Prefectures. We have investigated a technique that can reduce the volume of fly ash from melting furnace and incinerator of sewage sludge by extracting and co-precipitating and concentrating rad-Cs in a small amount of hexacyanoferrate precipitate. We have conducted on-site tests at a sewage treatment plant in north of the Kanto district. Notably, fly ash from melting furnace contained more water soluble rad-Cs than that of incinerator. The removal of Cs from the extract by hexacyanoferrate co-precipitation was high (>95 %) except for oxalic acid extract of incinerator fly ash. We conducted ultra-filtration of the extract at one of the on-site tests, and found that part of rad-Cs in the extract was colloid, and therefore could not be coprecipitated by hexacyanoferrate.