| Project/Area Number |
26241023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Modeling and technologies for environmental conservation and remediation
| Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yasutaka Tetsuo 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地圏資源環境研究部門, 主任研究員 (60610417)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 公人 京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30293921)
村上 道夫 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50509932)
塚田 祥文 福島大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (50715498)
大西 健夫 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (70391638)
吉川 夏樹 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (90447615)
宮津 進 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門 地域資源工学研究領域, 研究員 (30757844)
辻 英樹 国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 福島支部 環境影響評価研究室, 研究員 (50719599)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISHIKAWA Yuriko 産業技術総合研究所, 安全科学研究部門, 主任研究員 (30303001)
NAITO Wataru 産業技術総合研究所, 安全科学研究部門, 主任研究員 (10357593)
KAWAMOTO Tohru 産業技術総合研究所, ナノ材料研究部門, グループ長 (00356859)
HAYASHI Seiji 国立環境研究所, 福島支部, 室長 (10300849)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 放射性セシウム / 陸水 / 迅速モニタリング / 流出特性 / リスク評価 / リスク管理 / 溶存態 / 除染 / 水 / 土地利用 / 水田 / 都市 / ため池 / モニタリンギ技術 / 汚染物質動態とモデリング / リスク評価・管理 / 流出係数 / 都市堆積物 / 懸濁態 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we measured the low level dissolved and particulate radiocesium in the fresh water from agricultural land, forest, urban area and reservoir using a rapid monitoring system using nonwoven fabric cartridge filters impregnated with potassium zinc ferrocyanide. Based on the concentration data obtained, discharge characteristics of the radiocesium from agricultural land, forest, urban area, and reservoir were evaluated. Moreover, these concentration data and discharge characteristics were applied to the SWAT and AIST-SHNEL models for predicting long-term environmental dynamics of the radiocesium in the watershed. Finally, we proposed a risk management strategy followed by analyzing effect and cost of risk reduction from several options of decontamination, storage and volume reduction methods of decontaminated waste contaminated by radiocesium.