| Project/Area Number |
26241027
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental and ecological symbiosis
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Eizi 鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 教授 (10128431)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
桑原 季雄 鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合教育学系, 教授 (00225319)
久米 元 鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 准教授 (00554263)
鈴木 廣志 鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 教授 (30162994)
冨山 清升 鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 准教授 (30272107)
宮本 旬子 鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 教授 (40244222)
井村 隆介 鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 准教授 (40284864)
平 瑞樹 鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 助教 (40284913)
川西 基博 鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (50551082)
河合 渓 鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合研究学系, 教授 (60332897)
寺田 竜太 鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 教授 (70336329)
山本 智子 鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 教授 (80305169)
本村 浩之 鹿児島大学, 総合科学域共同学系, 教授 (90433086)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 生物多様性 / 奄美群島 / 薩南諸島 / 水陸境界域 / 生態 / 奄美大島 / 生態学 / 分類学 / 植生 / 魚類、 / 底生生物 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Biodiversity around boundary of land and water areas were studied on Amami Islands. Different vegetation types were found on coast, lower and upper part of rivers, respectively. Upper parts of rivers had highest plant diversity, and lower parts were invaded many exotic plants. Fauna of land snail had a similar distribution pattern to that of plants. Fishes, shrimp, crab, other invertebrate, and algae were studies in the water ecosystem. Amami Islands had 1200 fish species, and other animals also had high diversities. The population of an endemic fish of Amami Island, Plecoglossu altivelis var. ryukyuensis varied greatly every year, number of shells in lagoon changed greatly after flooding by big typhoon in 2010. The diversity seemed to be maintained in dynamic condition.