| Project/Area Number |
26241029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakai Satoshi 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (30144299)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
成田 健一 日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20189210)
三坂 育正 日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30416622)
本條 毅 千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 教授 (60173655)
菅原 広史 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, その他部局等, 准教授 (60531788)
清田 誠良 広島工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70169960)
仲吉 信人 東京理科大学, 理工学部, 講師 (90706475)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 環境技術 / ヒートアイランド / クールアイランド / フラクタル日除け |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is shown that cool islands can be created in the city using fractal sun shade. This method does not rely on plants like greening, does not use resources such as electricity and water, and utilizes the characteristics of the city itself that the city is covered with concrete and asphalt with large thermal inertia and improves the environment. As a result, during the sunny summer day, the temperature lowered by 3 degree at the fractal sun shade maximum compared to the control group. Considering that it is not so big sunshade of 20 m × 20 m under conditions of high air turbulence and extremely easy mixing, it can be said that it is an extremely large effect.