Evaluating CO2 emissions through the international trade network analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26241031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kagawa Shigemi  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (20353534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 廣隆  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (00346826)
SHIN KONGJOO  九州大学, 工学研究院, 特任講師 (30757232)
石黒 一彦  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (60282034)
近藤 康之  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80313584)
南齋 規介  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 室長 (80391134)
馬奈木 俊介  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70372456)
堀江 進也  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助手 (50633468)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグローバルサプライチェーンネットワーク / 国際貿易 / 二酸化炭素 / クラスター / スペクトラルクラスター分析 / 非負行列因子分解 / 安定性評価 / 媒介中心性 / サプライチェーンネットワーク / 複雑さ / 二酸化炭素排出 / ポスト京都議定書 / 国際貿易ネットワーク / CO2排出量 / クラスター分析 / グラビティ分析 / サプライチェーン / 世界産業連関表 / 排出クラスター / 排出移転 / 貿易政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a model that represents global supply-chain networks, we identified supply-chain clusters with high CO2 emissions within more than 300 million individual supply chains. We distinguished 4756 significant CO2 clusters and found that in 2008, global supply-chain networks associated with U.S. construction demand included relatively large CO2 clusters in China, accounting for 10% of the U.S. CO2 footprint. Due to the sensitivity issue, there is a danger of overfitting of the results. In order to confirm the robustness and stability of the obtained clusters, we proposed a simulation-based experiment. We further developed an economic network analysis to find environmentally critical transmission sectors, transactions and paths in global supply chain networks. The edge betweenness centrality in the global supply chain networks is newly formulated. High-priority supply-chain clusters were visualized using both edge betweenness centrality and vertex betweenness centrality.