Theoretical Construction, Economic Experiment, and Social Implementation of Designing a System for Distributed Energy Trading Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26241033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Honda Tomonori  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 安全科学研究部門, 主任研究員 (00425745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田原 聖隆  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, IDEAラボ長 (10344160)
竹内 憲司  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (40299962)
稲葉 敦  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (90356494)
西野 成昭  東京大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (90401299)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsLCA / 実験経済学 / 市場制度設計 / インセンティブ / HEMS / 電力取引市場 / 温室効果ガス / 固定価格買取制度 / 制度設計 / エネルギー自由化 / 電力システム / 経済実験 / ライフサイクルアセスメント / 電力自由化 / 市場制度 / 省エネ / 再生可能エネルギー / 蓄電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed at constructing a power system capable of long-term and stable operation while coordinating distributed power sources as well as existing power sources. We implemented LCA (Life Cycle Assessment) on renewable energy generation facilities and quantified the environmental impact. In designing the incentive system, we focused on the household sector, which is lagging behind in terms of energy conservation, and utilize HEMS data to specify the actual consumption of energy by lifestyle. We obtained some outcomes regarding energy saving incentives of electric power consumers by using the methods of experimental economics.
Our future tasks in designing the virtual power trading market concern changes in lifestyle in which each market brings important issues.