Parenting and relations with family and friends in IT society: An international comparison in Japan, Korea, U.S. and Sweden
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26242004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Ishii-Kuntz Masako  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (70432036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧野 カツコ  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 名誉教授 (70008035)
Research Collaborator Kato Kuniko
Sasaki Takayo
Nakagawa Mari
Hayashi Yoko
Liu Nan
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords育児 / IT社会 / 父親 / 母親 / 国際比較 / 夫婦関係 / 世代間関係 / 友人関係 / ICT社会 / IT社会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this project are to investigate the extent of IT and SNS use among parents of preschool-age children, and to examine the effects of parental IT/SNS use on child's development and relationships with family members and friends. Further, we compared these relationships among four IT-advanced countries, Japan, South Korea, U.S. and Sweden. We found that Japanese preschoolers use IT and SNS least frequently compared to their counterparts in other three countries. Additionally, our data analysis reveals that both Japanese fathers and mothers least frequently use IT/SNS when playing with their children. Despite these less frequent usage of IT tools and SNS, Japanese parents' concerns over children's use of these technologies were the second highest, following that of South Korean parents. It was also found that in all four countries, parental use of IT/SNS was positively associated with fathers' participation in child care and mothers' parental well-being.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義はIT・SNS利用と子どもの発達や親子・夫婦・世代間・友人関係との関連について、国際比較を通して多くの知見を得ることができたことである。社会的意義としては、IT・SNSを介した父親と母親のインフォーマルなサポートネットワークの解明により母親の育児不安の抑制と父親の育児参加推奨への重要な示唆を得たこと、情報社会における世代間のサポートのあり方に関する指針の作成を可能にする結果を得たこと、IT・SNS先進国との比較により、わが国の具体的かつ効果的な子育て支援への提案ができることである。これらの示唆を通じて、情報社会における家族のサポートに関する有意義な政策・教育提言が可能であると考える。