Development of cleaning system and washing evaluation of new detergent for sustainable living
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26242005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Morita Miyuki  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10174434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 庸子  共立女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (20201832)
後藤 景子  奈良女子大学, その他部局等, 教授 (30243356)
米山 雄二  文化学園大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (30556163)
大矢 勝  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究科(研究院), 教授 (70169077)
木村 美智子  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70214898)
直江 一光  奈良工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 教授 (00259912)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASUKO Fumi  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (10060708)
MASE Kiyomi  名古屋女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (20219356)
SHIMOMURA Kumiko  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (80162816)
GOTOH Junko  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (20413057)
FUJIU Naoe  文化学園大学, 服装学部, 助教 (70713311)
IKUNO Harumi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80110732)
OBATA Noriko  富山国際大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (60201406)
Project Period (FY) 2014-06-27 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords洗浄 / 界面活性剤 / 洗剤配合剤 / モデル汚れ成分 / 洗浄力試験法 / 環境 / 消費者教育 / 水晶振動子 / 洗剤 / 衣生活 / LCA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the factors of the new detergent and clarified the following.
①In situ monitoring of detergent process in the aqueous SDS solution by the quartz crystal microbalance method was performed and the removal of solid oily soil was found to promote by the addition of amide amine oxide. In addition, the factors for enzyme reactions and a new decomposition reaction of fatty acid with a peroxidase were identified.②The washing behaviors of the soiling were clarified kinetically. The detergency of different detergent types were also investigated. An indicator detergent composition for the detergency evaluation based on nonionic surfactants was proposed. A method for testing the performance of detergents using a washing machine was also developed.
We suggested ways of using the new detergent types that are both economical and less environmentally damaging by a LCI analysis. We developed new educational materials. These introduce our novel approach to home laundering.