Peripheral Response to Tastant Signals and Central Cognition for Analysis of Their Coordination and its Application to the Science of Food for Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26242007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Abe Keiko  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任教授 (10151094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井深 章子  新潟薬科大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (60301420)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAKURA Tomiko  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 特任教授 (20259013)
MISAKA Takumi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40373196)
ISHIMARU Yoshiro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 特任准教授 (10451840)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords味覚シグナル / Skn-1マウス / 刷子細胞 / 味物質科学 / エネルギー代謝 / 食品機能 / 食と栄養 / 脳腸軸 / SKn-1マウス / 食と健康
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed Skn-1a knocked-out (S-KO) mice and found the absence of this transcription factor in the gut. The S-KO mice and wild type (WT) mice were similar in diet intake, but the former mice were distinctly lower than the latter mice in terms of body weight. While there was no difference in lipid absorption between S-KO and WT mice, the S-KO mice were characterized by a larger degree of obesity suppression at the age of 16 weeks. The S-KO mice were also characterized by the activation of hyperpressure and gastrocnemius mitochondrial copy number. Also, an oral glucose charge test showed that there was no blood glucose level difference between S-KO and WT mice, the former mice had a larger insulin secretion. This means that the lower body weight observed for S-KO mice is due to catecholamine-induced activation of lipolysis.