Change of original mine of vermilion excavated from burial mounds using isotope analysis - Political use of vermilion in Old Yamato dynasty -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26242016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Takeshi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00295784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武内 章記  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, 主任研究員 (10469744)
高橋 和也  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, その他, 研究員 (70221356)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAZU Setsuo  奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (50250379)
Research Collaborator TOKUDA Seiji
TERASAWA Kaoru
KAWANO Kazutaka
SHIMAZAKI Hidehiko
BUNNO Michiaki
KAWANO Maya
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords産地同定 / 硫黄同位体分析 / 鉛同位体分析 / 水銀同位体分析 / 墳墓出土朱 / 古墳時代 / 弥生時代 / 朱 / 硫黄同位体 / 鉛同位体 / 水銀同位体 / 産地推定 / 分析科学 / 文化財 / 墳墓 / 遺跡出土朱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified the original mine of vermilion excavated from burial mounds during the latter half of Yayoi period and Kofun period using sulfur, lead and mercury isotopes' analysis. Vermilion originated from Chinese mine was used in the burial mounds in the northern Kyushu area, even if the tombs were built in entering the Kofun period. Howevr, in the other areas, Japanese vermilion was used in tombs even before entering the Kofun period. In addition, it is thought that vermilion collected from the mines in Kansai area was brought up to the Tohoku area in the early Kofun period. In conclusion, it is suggested that the power game before and after the period of Kofun era is able to clear by isotope analysis of vermilion excavated from burial mounds.