| Project/Area Number |
26242017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
| Research Institution | Forest Research and Management Organization |
Principal Investigator |
TABATA Masanobu 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (40353768)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮腰 哲雄 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (00062018)
渡辺 敦史 九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (10360471)
船田 良 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20192734)
小谷 二郎 石川県農林総合研究センター(林業試験場), 石川県農林総合研究センター(林業試験場), 研究員(移行) (40450811)
升屋 勇人 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70391183)
安部 久 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (80343812)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ICHIHARA Yu 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 (10353583)
HIRAOKA Yuichiro 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所林木育種センター, 主任研究員 (50370862)
| Research Collaborator |
MUROSE Kazumi
TAKEUCHI Yoshihiro
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | ウルシ / 漆生成 / 植物ホルモン / エチレン / 傷害樹脂道 / 胴枯病 / 漆 / Diaporthe toxicodendri / 漆生成メカニズム / エスレル / 植物ホルモン関連遺伝子 / 硬化性 / 透明度 / 高品質漆 / 樹脂生産量 / 樹脂道数 / 合計断面積 / シグナル物質 / 漆生産量 / 内樹皮 / 樹脂道合計断面積 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To insure a stable demand of Japanese lacquer, development of high quality lacquer based on the mechanism of resin production in the lacquer tree, Toxicodendron vernicifluum is urgently needed. Significant basal inner bark structure among the clones with different raw lacquer yields was not noted. However, our study revealed that the clone of the tree with high raw lacquer yields exhibited thicker inner bark, large number and cross-sectional areas of resin canals significantly. We could succeed in inducing to produce the traumatic resin canals along the cambium by the treatment of the plant hormone such as ethylene, and described for the first time the fungus Diaporthe toxicodendri sp. nov., which causes canker disease on the stems and twigs of T. vernicifluum.