Permafrost mapping under changing environment in eastern Eurasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26242026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionMie University (2016-2017)
Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Iijima Yoshihiro  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (80392934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 仁  関東学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00709628)
朴 昊澤  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 北極環境変動総合研究センター, ユニットリーダー代理 (10647663)
太田 岳史  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (20152142)
檜山 哲哉  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (30283451)
石川 守  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (50373452)
小谷 亜由美  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (80447242)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords永久凍土 / 森林科学 / 水文 / GIS / 地図化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project clarified spatial and temporal variations in degradation processes in permafrost region in eastern Eurasia, based on comprehensive analyses utilizing field work for vegetation-permafrost relationship, leveling on active layer and topographical change along permafrost degradation combining remote sensing technics, permafrost hydrological analyses and improved land-surface modeling. Notable results are summarized as follows. Spatial variation in active layer thickness was closely related with vegetation changes. Spatial structure of thermokarst development precisely mapped along with vegetation and active layer conditions. The permafrost degradation was also found in water-resource form geochemical composition in spring water. Based on these findings from field work, effect of snow depth, soil organic and moss layer in land surface model were sufficiently improved the performance to simulate permafrost temperature and active layer thickness in this region.