Project/Area Number |
26242027
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUNO SHINJI 東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (90174036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中田 和秀 東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (00312984)
水谷 友彦 静岡大学, 工学部, 講師 (00553984)
北原 知就 九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (10551260)
鮭川 矩義 東京理科大学, 工学部情報工学科, 助教 (20757710)
松井 知己 東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (30270888)
後藤 順哉 中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40334031)
高野 祐一 筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (40602959)
Research Collaborator |
kojima Masakazu
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 最適化 / 意思決定問題 / アルゴリズム / モデル化 / 数理計画問題 / 経営工学 / OR / 錐計画問題 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we had the following results for three purposes. For the modeling of decision making problems, we constructed new models for portfolio optimization problems, storage problems in a container terminal, and variable selection problems for eliminating multicollinearity. For the development of algorithms, we had new results for the simplex method and LP-newton methods for linear programming problems, approximation algorithms for covering integer programming problems, and robust algorithms for symmetric cone programming problems. For the development of decision making platform, we implemented and evaluated computer programs for solving large scale scheduling problems with practical constraints, minimum maximal flow problems, and multi-period portfolio selection problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
意思決定問題のモデル化に関する研究成果は、今まで長年の経験を積んだ実務家のみが行うことができた意思決定を、最適化問題としてモデル化することにより、誰もが利用できるように可能性を広げたところに社会的な意義がある。 アルゴリズムの開発に関する研究成果は、最近とくに高度化あるいは複雑化している最適化問題をより正確かつ高速に解くための基礎研究として学術的な意義がある。 意思決定支援プラットフォームの開発に関する研究成果は、上記の基礎研究の成果を実務家が実際に利用するために必要であり、企業の業績改善・業務効率化に役立つものと期待できる。