Project/Area Number |
26242028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Hiroshima University (2018) Tokyo Metropolitan University (2014-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山下 英明 首都大学東京, 経営学研究科, 教授 (30200687)
内山 朋規 首都大学東京, 経営学研究科, 教授 (50772125)
芝田 隆志 首都大学東京, 経営学研究科, 教授 (70372597)
室町 幸雄 首都大学東京, 経営学研究科, 教授 (70514719)
鈴木 輝好 北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (90360891)
Research Collaborator |
UCHIDA yoshihiko
TAMBA yasuhiro
NISHIDE katsumasa
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ファイナンス / 金融リスク管理 / 確率モデル / マルチカーブ / デリバティブ評価 / 住宅ローン担保証券 / 本邦金融機関 / 資産負債特性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to conduct basic researches which can contribute directly to financial risk management for Japanese financial institutions, we selected many important classes and some characteristic classes in asset and liability portfolios of the institutions, analyzed the properties of their risks, and proposed stochastic models which can express their risks appropriately. Specifically, we discussed modeling underlying asset price processes, especially, volatility processes in the market and pricing derivatives under the models, empirical analysis of yield fluctuations in the bond market, modeling liquidities of non-maturity deposits, risk management of mortgage portfolios, some investing and funding behaviors of corporates, and so on. And we proposed some interest-rate risk evaluation models which are suitable and expressive in the extremely low interest-rate environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国際的な金融規制への対応も重要であるが,本邦金融機関の特性を反映した金融リスク管理に関する研究は今後の日本の金融機関と規制当局の双方にとって重要である.また,日本市場の独自性(超低金利,インフレ期待など)を踏まえた研究に先鞭をつけたことは学術的にも実務的にも大きな意義がある.研究開始から5年が経過した現在までの間に,超低金利環境は先進諸国間の共通の現象になり,また,ますます厳しくなる金融環境の中で金融機関はより精緻な資産・負債の統合リスク管理を求められるようになったため,本研究の意義はますます高まっている.