Mutual compensative human machine systems based on maintaining and improving human skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26242029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ITOH Makoto  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (00282343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平岡 敏洋  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (30311749)
和田 隆広  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (30322564)
安部 原也  一般財団法人日本自動車研究所, 安全研究部, 研究員 (30426259)
稲垣 敏之  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (60134219)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒューマンマシンシステム / 次世代交通システム / 国際研究者交流 / フランス / オランダ / オランダ,フランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed methodologies for human-machine collaboration by mutual compensation under the assumption that both human and machine are not perfect. For compensating human incapability, safety control and protection technologies were developed. Driver monitoring techniques were also developed. For compensating automation incapability, control trading methodologies were developed. Enhancing driver manual control motivation and driving skills were also developed.