Action reserach on development of new education tools for tsunami evacuation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26242030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamori Katsuya  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (80231679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畑山 満則  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (10346059)
大西 正光  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (10402968)
城下 英行  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 准教授 (10581168)
金井 昌信  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (20375562)
渥美 公秀  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (80260644)
宮本 匠  兵庫県立大学, 減災復興政策研究科, 講師 (80646711)
鈴木 進吾  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, その他部局等, 主幹研究員 (30443568)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords津波防災 / 避難行動 / 避難訓練 / シミュレーション / 災害情報 / アクションリサーチ / 津波 / 避難
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Facing a great threat of large scale earthquake and tsunami disasters, following the 2011 Tohoku Catastroph, we have developed and implemented a couple of new education tools for tsunami evacuations, based on action reseraches in actuals research and practice fields. They include procedures and/or materials, "single preson drill," a smartphone app "Nige-Tore," integrated tsunami evacuation simulations, and a gaming procedure "Crossroad: tsunami evacuation version." Local people are involved more actively and more participatively in a collaborative process, participated not only by disaster experts but by local inhabitants, to create more effective evacuation procedure in local communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本社会における最大の防災課題である津波避難について、新しい避難支援ツール、すなわち、①「個別訓練~避難動画カルテ」、②避難訓練支援アプリ「逃げトレ」、③「局地総合シミュレーション」、④「防災教育ゲーム:クロスロード津波編」、以上の4つの実践的教育・訓練ツールの開発と実装を、複数のフィールドで行った。その結果、住民自らが避難訓練やワークショップへの参加を通じて避難手法開発の鍵となる変数に関する情報を内在的かつ自生的に生み出し、それを前提とした地域独自の避難方法を研究者と当事者が共同開発するアプローチを確立した。