Interdisciplinary research on historical earthquake and tsunami in Sanriku coast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26242033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fumihiko Imamura  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (40213243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 和久  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (10376543)
遠田 晋次  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (80313047)
Research Collaborator SUGAWARA Daisuke  ふじのくに地球環境史ミュージアム, 学芸課, 准教授 (50436078)
ISHIMURA Daisuke  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (00736225)
NIWA Yuichi  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 助教 (20705371)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords三陸地方 / 古地震・古津波 / 地殻変動 / 津波堆積物 / 土砂移動モデル / 地殻変動傾向 / 土砂移動解析 / 楕円形断層モデル / 長期地殻変動 / 土砂移動 / 掘削調査 / 三陸海岸北部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study performed geological and geomorphological field surveys and laboratory analyses at Sanriku coast of Japan. We revealed thousand-years-long paleotsunami histories at several places. Especially, we found possible evidence of AD869 Jogan tsunami event at central to northern Sanriku coast. This results should be important for estimating the source model since our results define northern extent of the sediments deposited by the Jogan tsunami. Geomorphological and geological research, studying the long term (103~105 year scale) crustal movement, further revealed that northern Sanriku area was slightly uplifted while the southern part was subsided. Numerical modeling for sediment transport is very useful to constrain tsunami source if distribution and thickness of tsunami deposits is used as modeling boundary condition. Sensitivity test of sediment deposition at different geomorphological settings will provide further constraints for tsunami source model.