Systematic studies on Life-Continuation Plan of high-rise buildings from long-period ground motions due to Mega-thrust events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26242034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWASE Hiroshi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (30311856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 智美  清水建設株式会社技術研究所, その他部局等, 上席研究員 (00393562)
山口 謙太郎  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (10274490)
中村 友紀子  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (20313504)
関口 春子  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (20357320)
松島 信一  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (30393565)
久田 嘉章  工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 教授 (70218709)
浅野 公之  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (80452324)
村上 正浩  工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 教授 (90348863)
Research Collaborator NAGASHIMA Fumiaki
MORI Uta
NAKANO Kenichi
ITO Eri
BAO YINTU
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords長周期地震動 / 超高層建物 / 生活継続計画 / 家具転倒 / 避難 / 滞留者予測 / 超高層 / 滞留者 / 構造工学・地震工学 / 防災 / 制震 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 建築構造・材料 / 建築物防災 / 建造物防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the modeling of the seismic source process based on the Tohoku Earthquake and the latest propagation path and site characteristics from the observed records, the quantitative broad-band seismic motions were predicted. Then nonlinear response of a long-period building was calculated by a three-dimensional frame model to obtain the functional damage potential. Based on the experiments of indoor furniture using a long-period shaking table, the relationship between floor response and indoor damage was established. Damper as an earthquake-resistant reinforcement for reducing functional damage potential was put into practical use through the shaking table test of a model structure and the field observation of a real steel frame. Finally we studied soft countermeasures assuming damage prescribed above. We integrated the above results and conducted studies on the life continuity plans and evacuation plans with evacuee predictions that minimized the impact of expected functional damage.