| Project/Area Number |
26242036
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
| Research Institution | Japan, Meteorological Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 友徳 北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10512270)
山田 朋人 北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10554959)
南雲 信宏 気象庁気象研究所, 気象衛星・観測システム研究部, 研究官 (30624960)
藤吉 康志 北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 名誉教授 (40142749)
牛尾 知雄 大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50332961)
| Research Collaborator |
HARA Tabito 気象庁, 予報部 数値予報課
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 降雪雲 / 大雪 / 突風 / 数値モデル / Kuバンドレーダー / ドップラーレーダー / X-MPレーダー / 降雪量 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Studies based on observations and numerical models provided many findings on snow clouds producing heavy snowfalls and strong gust of wind. The analysis of Ku-band radar data revealed time changes in three-dimensional structures at convective scale of snow clouds at high spatial and temporal resolutions. Multi-Doppler radar analyses clarified characteristic airflow structures at meso β- and γ-scales in snow clouds producing heavy snowfalls, and wind recovery taking into account the surface vertical wind on complex orography suggested the importance of interaction between snow clouds and the orography for heavy snowfalls in Sapporo. A newly developed bulk microphysical model had better performance in reproducing snowfall patterns. Various processes important to the occurence and development of meso-α scale polar lows, sometimes accompanying heavy snowfalls and strong gust, were found by numerical experiments for winter seasons over past 30 years, using a regional model.