Traslational study of vagus nerve stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26242040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hirolas  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 講師 (90361518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川合 謙介  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70260924)
國井 尚人  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80713940)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳 / 神経活動 / 電極 / 聴覚野 / 迷走神経 / てんかん / 電極アレイ / 耳鳴 / 微小電極アレイ / 聴覚 / 大脳皮質 / 視床 / てんかん発作 / 迷走神経刺激 / 電気刺激 / 知覚 / 迷走神経刺激療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vagus nerve stimulation (VNS) is a palliative treatment of refractory epilepsy. VNS stimulates left vagus nerves intermittently with chronically implanted cuff electrodes. While VNS is generally recognized as being effective for inhibition of epileptic seizure, the mechanism of action still remains unknown. In the present study, we carried out both animal experiments and clinical studies to elucidate how VNS affects the neural activity in the cerebral cortex, which might modify higher-order brain functions such as perception, cognition, learning and memory as well as epileptic pathology.