Neural control mechanisms during gaze and posture in health and disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26242041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nomura Taishin  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50283734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐古田 三郎  独立行政法人国立病院機構刀根山病院(臨床研究部), その他部局等, 病院長 (00178625)
望月 秀樹  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90230044)
小林 康  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (60311198)
清野 健  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (40434071)
鈴木 康之  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (30631874)
Project Period (FY) 2014-06-27 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords運動制御 / 計算論的神経科学 / 姿勢制御 / 歩行 / 眼球運動 / 非線形制御 / ゆらぎ / パーキンソン病 / 生体医工学 / 生体生命情報学 / 生体シミュレーション / 生体運動制御 / 非線形システム / 生物・生体工学 / 生体計測 / システム生理学 / 間欠制御 / 姿勢動揺 / 固視微動 / 非ガウス性 / 拡散解析 / 臨界現象 / 生体ゆらぎ / 歩行リズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed at elucidating neural mechanisms for stabilizing quiet stance, bipedal walking, and gaze fixation, as well as dynamical pathomechanism of destabilization of those postural control in patients with Parkinson's disease. To this end, we analyzed postural sway, gait stride variability, and fixational eye movement, and showed that these fluctuations can be characterized by long-range correlation and non-Gaussianity. Moreover, we proposed dynamical system models that could simulate such movement variabilities. Based on those analysis, we suggested that the central nervous system stabilize those steady states by intermittent controllers that exploit unstable dynamics of body and eye ball, and loss of intermittency in the control signals could be one of major causes of postural instability in patients with Parkinson's disease.