Development of early diagnosis and treatment for lymph node metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26242051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Tetsuya  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (40271986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮澤 正顯  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (60167757)
高瀬 圭  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60361094)
森 士朗  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80230069)
青木 孝文  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80241529)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん / リンパ節転移 / 薬剤送達法 / ナノ・マイクロバブル / 超音波 / マイクロCT / リンパ節 / 転移 / リンパ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are few pre-clinical studies of early diagnosis and treatment for lymph node (LNM). The reasons mainly are due to the lack of a noninvasive imaging system capable of monitoring metastasis over time in an appropriate animal model. We developed MXH10/Mo/lpr mice, which develop systemic swelling of LNs up to 10 mm in diameter. Here we show using MXH10/Mo/lpr mice that we developed an ultrasound/micro-CT system which consists of a high-frequency ultrasound system and a micro-CT system, and a lymphatic drug delivery system (LDDS) using acoustic liposomes (ALs) and ultrasound (US). Vascular distribution in the metastatic LNs can qualitatively expressed by the ultrasound/micro-CT system at the early stage of LNM. While, the LDDS using US and ALs delivered doxorubicin into metastatic LNs, resulting in an effective treatment for early metastatic LNs. We anticipate that our methodology could be applied clinically for early metastatic LNs.