Establishment of in vivo cell delivery technique using bubble aggregation under ultrasound exposure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26242053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Masuda Kohji  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60283420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 紘正  日本大学, 総合科学研究所, 准教授 (00470005)
千葉 敏雄  日本大学, 総合科学研究所, 教授 (20171944)
丸山 一雄  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30130040)
安井 久一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進製造プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (30277842)
絵野沢 伸  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 先端医療開発室, 室長 (40232962)
鈴木 亮  帝京大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90384784)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords治療用細胞 / 微小気泡 / 音響放射力 / 超音波音場 / トランスデューサ / 超音波治療 / 細胞移植 / 治療細胞 / マイクロバブル / バブルリポソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We confirmed the controllability of aggregation of cells with bubbles compared with those without bubbles. However, because of the destruction of bubbles under continuous ultrasound exposure, there is a compatibility problem between controllability and duration of aggregation. Therefore, we prepared various shapes and motions of acoustic field to investigate the mobility of aggregations. The cells and bubbles were previously dyed with fluorescent probes to distinguish them in fluorescence observation. The displacement length of the aggregations of interest was calculated from successive fluorescent images. When bubbles were exposed to high pressure sound, we found that the destruction of bubbles caused the motion deceleration of the aggregation. When bubbles were trapped in low pressure sound, we succeeded in the longer motion of aggregations. Also, we confirmed the effectiveness of ultrasound positioning through the experiments using animals.