Observation of micro fluorescence and discrimination of infiltrating brain tumor region using confocal microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26242054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yoneyama Takeshi  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (30175020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 光俊  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (20334774)
香川 博之  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 講師 (40251938)
渡辺 哲陽  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (80363125)
林 裕  金沢大学, 医学系, 研究員 (90262568)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / 光線力学診断 / 共焦点顕微鏡 / 蛍光 / 光線力学治療 / 医療・福祉 / 人間医工学 / 医用システム / 画像診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In photodynamic diagnosis on brain tumor, the fluorescence intensity distribution and average intensity in the tumor observed by confocal microscope are different from those in the normal region. Tumor region is distinguished by the fluorescence intensity distribution.
On the other hand, in the infiltrating region which is difficult to distinguish by fluorescence intensity, the bright spot size and number are different from those in the normal region. Possibility to distinguish infiltration region by the analysis on bright spot size and number observed by confocal microscope has been found.