Development of a new diagnostic method for heart failure in collaboration with drug engineers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26242055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Yasuo  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (50263306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 豪  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20263204)
角田 慎一  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, その他部局等, その他 (90357533)
Research Collaborator Sakata Yasushi
Fujio Yasushi
Kioka Hidetaka
Nishida Makoto
Obana Masanori
Sawa Yoshiki
Hamakubo Takao
Tsumoto Kohei
Murase Norio
Kamada Haruhiko
Yoshioka Yasuo
Mukai Yohei
Nagano Kazuya
Higashisaka Kazuma
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心不全 / バイオマーカー / 検査・診断システム / 抗体 / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop biomarker proteins for early diagnosis and pathologic diagnosis for heart failure which has been regarded as a national disease, and the following useful diagnostic method by creating a high-affinity antibody. From this viewpoint, based on our findings obtained by proteomic analysis using the serum before and after the heart, the representative found that cytoskeletal proteins can be a heart failure biomarker in humans. Furthermore, we revealed that this candidate protein might suppress myocardial cell death in an ischemic-like condition. In the future, we will investigate the usefulness of this candidate protein as a heart failure biomarker by assessing the samples of heart failure patient of many cases in comparison with information of patient's disease state history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心不全の病態は多様であり、予後を予測するためのバイオマーカーが確立されているわけではない。従って、本研究成果により、心不全病態に対する特異的血清バイオマーカーが確立されれば、侵襲の多い診断を避けた新しい診断技術に基づき、心不全に対する先制医療が可能となる。また、新たな治療ターゲットの探索になる可能性も秘めており、基礎医学、臨床医学の両方の観点からも、医学的に意義深い臨床研究を遂行できる。さらに、心不全の予防や重症化阻止のみならず、心疾患がもたらす医療費削減にもつながるものと期待される。