Neurorehabilitation for spinal cord injury to maximize voluntary motor control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26242056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Kimitaka  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90360677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 緒方 徹  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 障害者健康増進・運動医科学支援センター長 (00392192)
西村 幸男  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20390693)
河島 則天  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 運動機能系障害研究部, 研究室長 (30392195)
柴田 智広  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (40359873)
柳原 大  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (90252725)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 歩行 / ニューロリハビリテーション / 歩行ロボット / ニューロモジュレーション / やる気 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study has been performed to obtain scientific bases of a new neuro-rehabilitation system, which can enhance spinal locomotor neural circuits (1), which can maximize participation of the higher nervous system (2), and which can utilize an adaptive locomotion robot that assists patient's stepping motion depnding on his/her locomotor ability. As the results of the study for (1), we succeeded to establish new evaluation methods for spinal motor map and for inducing spinal stretch reflexes from multi-segmental muscles. Regarding (2) we got an idea to use the transcranial direct current stimulation (tDCs) to enhance motivation system in brain, and we have been working on the effects of this method on spinal plasticity. Regarding (3) the initial plan was changed, and a new robotic system that combines neuromodulation technique has been developing.