System construction and the effect verification of the population approach for dementia prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26242059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 予防老年学研究部, 部長 (00370974)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Takao  桜美林大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (30154545)
PARK Hyuntae  東亜大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (10506976)
MAKIZAKO Hyuma  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70510303)
SAKURAI Takashi  国立長寿医療研究センター, もの忘れセンター, センター長 (50335444)
DOI Takehiko  国立長寿医療研究センター, 予防老年学研究部, 室長 (60589026)
TSUTSUMIMOTO Kota  国立長寿医療研究センター, 予防老年学研究部, 研究員 (70633189)
HOTTA Ryo  国立長寿医療研究センター, 予防老年学研究部, 研究員 (50648607)
NAKAKUBO Sho  国立長寿医療研究センター, 予防老年学研究部, 研究員 (10707889)
LEE Sangyoon  国立長寿医療研究センター, 予防老年学研究部, 室長 (90466194)
LEE Songchul  国立長寿医療研究センター, 予防老年学研究部, 研究員 (80583666)
HARADA Kazuhiro  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (50707875)
BAE Seongryu  国立長寿医療研究センター, 予防老年学研究部, 研究員 (80707894)
YOSHIDA Hideyo  東京都健康長寿医療センター, 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (00242735)
FURUNA Taketo  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20238687)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポピュレーションアプローチ / 高齢者 / 活動 / 障害 / プロペンシティスコア / ポピュレーション / 要介護認定 / 認知症 / 予防 / システム / 効果検証 / 地域保健 / 介護予防 / 認知機能 / 運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to construct a system of population approach for prevention of dementia and to verify effectiveness of the approach. We distributed activity monitors to 4122 elderly people and collected data from 98 terminals in a study site. We extracted inactivity groups without activity data matched with activity group who had activity data more than 10 months during one year using propensity score matching. The subjects were 2212 elderly (average age: 71.3 years old). As a result of examining the relationship between activity and incidence of disability using the Cox proportional hazard model, the hazard ratio of incidence of disability in the activity group was 0.14 (95% confidence interval: 0.04 - 0.48) compared with the inactive group. From these results, it is suggested that daily activities may be effective in prevention of the disability incidence.