The analysis of the role and its brain mechanism of motor imagery in motor skill learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26242065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kanosue Kazuyuki  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (50127213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村岡 哲郎  日本大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30398929)
中田 大貴  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 准教授 (40571732)
藤本 浩志  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (60209103)
土屋 純  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (60236908)
正木 宏明  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (80277798)
坂本 将基  熊本大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80454073)
水口 暢章  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 訪問研究員 (80635425)
小川 哲也  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 講師 (60586460)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords運動イメージ / 運動学習 / 協調運動 / 初心者 / 運動スキル / fMRI / TMS / 視覚 / 体性感覚 / 視覚イメージ / 経頭蓋磁気刺激刺激 / 機能的磁気共鳴画像法 / 即時フィードバックシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Personal difference in the ability of learning of new motor skill, especially that of diffifult action, is big. One of the reason of this is that motor learning involves not only gaining the motor action itself, but also having appropriate motor image of the action. In this research we analyzed brain activities during the process of motor learning under the hypothesis that motor learning is the process of interpretting motor images of objective third-person perspective into the motor images of first-person perspective. As results, it was suggested that at the initial stage of learning third-person perspective images are dominant and strongly related to the quality of motor performance, and as the learning progresses, first-person person perspective images become dominant.