Myokines and their physiological roles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26242068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Nobuharu L  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (40509296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 眞鍋 康子  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (60467412)
中川 嘉  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 准教授 (80361351)
井上 菜穂子  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (00509515)
古市 泰郎  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (40733035)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマイオカイン / 骨格筋 / 筋収縮 / 遺伝子組み換えマウス / 遺伝子組み換えショウジョウバエ / 分泌 / 内分泌学 / 健康科学 / 分子生物学 / 運動 / 構成性分泌 / 調節性分泌 / 筋サテライト細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to find myokines secreted by skeletal muscle cells and elucidates their physiological roles. Conditional cell culture media of C2C12 myotubes were provided to mass analysis after contraction to identify new myokines. mRNA was isolated from the C2C12 myotubes after contraction and also provided to DNA micro array analysis. As a result, we had around 40 candidates of novel myokines. Then, each candidate molecule was knocked down in skeletal muscle-specific manner in drosophila. We observed shorten life span in myokine A knocked down drosophila. On the other hand, we observed prolonged life span in myokine B knocked down drosophila. Next, we generated skeletal muscle specific myokine A over expression mice. The transgenic mice had higher glucose metabolism rate and better result of glucose tolerance test compared to wild type mice.