Clinical application of real-time psycho-behavioral monitoring toward prevention of depression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26242069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yoshiharu  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (60251427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北島 剛司  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40360234)
佐々木 司  東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50235256)
森田 賢治  東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 講師 (60446531)
吉内 一浩  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70313153)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA TORU  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 特任教授 (80419473)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords行動リズム / 気分障害 / 報酬機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a real-time monitoring system for behavioral and psychological dynamics in daily life, aiming at prevention of depression. We developed objective and quantitative indicators to evaluate and predict alterations in behavioral and psychological dynamics associated with disease onset / pathological conditions. Furthermore, based on data driven approaches, we reconstructed dynamical structures of psycho-behavioral systems behind the transition phenomena / pathological conditions of behavioral and psychological dynamics, and then found the significant associations of the developed indices with the characteristics of the identified systems. We also gained insight the mechanism that contributes to the early detection of disease onset and pathological state transitions.