Identifying health impacts and determinants of prolonged sitting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26242070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Muraoka Isao  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (80112712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 浩一朗  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (00318817)
柴田 愛  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (30454119)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords座位行動 / 健康アウトカム / 決定要因 / コホート研究 / 加速度計 / 地理情報システム / 指針
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined the impacts of objectively-measured and self-reported sedentary behavior patterns on a variety of health outcomes, and explored correlates/determinants of prolonged sedentary behavior among university alumni. In the cross-sectional and longitudinal study design, we conducted accelerometer measurement, blood test, physical fitness and functional assessment, and web-based survey. The present study identified types or patterns of sedentary behavior associated with deleterious health outcomes and some correlates/determinants of too much sitting. These findings would be more fruitful and organized information or clues to develop guideline on evidence-based approaches for reducing sedentary behavior among Japanese adults.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、コホート研究の参加者のうち、加速度計による座位行動評価に加え、血液検査、体力・運動機能測定等に協力可能な中高齢者を対象に、座り過ぎの健康影響と決定要因の解明に向けた横断的・縦断的研究を行ったものである。世界20カ国中最長である日本人成人の座位時間を減らす取り組みの推進は国家レベルにおける使命であり、本研究から得られた成果はその方策を確立していく際に大いに役立てることができるものとなった。