Study on Protein-Protein Interaction Induced by Marine Natural Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26242073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kigoshi Hideo  筑波大学, 数理物質系(教授), 副学長 (90169839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大好 孝幸  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (90639303)
北 将樹  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (30335012)
Project Period (FY) 2014-06-27 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsアプリロニンA / アクチン / チューブリン / 細胞毒性 / 抗腫瘍性 / ハイブリッド / 抗腫瘍性物質 / タンパク質間相互作用 / 三元複合体 / 細胞骨格タンパク質 / 海洋天然物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Marine macrolide, aplyronine A exhibits extremely strong antitumor activity by inducing protein-protein interaction (PPI) between two major cytoskeletons, actin and tubulin. In this study, we aimed to clarify structural factors for PPI and to develop the artificial analogs. Because the side-chain moiety binds to actin and the trimethylserine moiety in the macrolactone moiety interacts with tubulin, we design two hybrids from aplyronine A and the other actin-deplymerizing marine macrolides. Among them, hybrid from alyronine A and swinholide A shows same biological activity as aplyronine A, which is a simplified analog of aplyronine A.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質間相互作用は、生物活性発言に重要であることが知られている。天然物のような有機小分子が接着剤となって、通常は相互作用がない2種類のタンパク質をつなぎ合わせる例としては、免疫抑制ポリケチドであるFK506が知られているが、2大細胞骨格タンパク質であるアクチンとチューブリンを連結する有機小分子は知られておらず、アプリロニンAは新しい機構による抗腫瘍性物質である。本研究により、アプリロニンAにおけるタンパク質間相互作用を誘導する構造因子のいくつかが明らかになったことにより、新型の作用機序による抗がん剤開発のための基礎的知見が収集できた。