Studies on genome integrity of archaea in the extremophilic environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26242075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ishino Yoshizumi  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (30346837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内海 利男  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (50143764)
金井 昭夫  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (60260329)
跡見 晴幸  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90243047)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超好熱性アーキア / ゲノム安定性維持 / 遺伝情報 / DNA修復 / RNAプロセシング / 翻訳装置 / 極限環境 / Thermococcales / 生体機能物質 / アーキア / 遺伝情報伝達系 / 極限環境生命
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered novel repair enzymes from hyperthermophilic archaea and named them EndoQ and EndoMS. EndoQ works for deaminated base repair. EndoMS is expected to be a repair enzyme for mismatched bases. These findings are the breakthrough for understanding of DNA repair systems in Archaea. By constructing an in vitro reconstitution system using PfEndA, PfRtcB, PfArchaease, and precursor tRNA, understanding of the reaction mechanism of tRNA processing has greatly progressed. PF0374 and PF0560 were discovered as novel regulation factors in the translation process. Their ribosome-binding property and each specific function were elucidated. With these discoveries, understanding of the mechanisms for genome integrity under extreme environments has greatly advanced.