| Project/Area Number |
26242082
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Basic / Social brain science
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Nemoto Tomomi 北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (50291084)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 俊一 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (30162431)
川上 良介 北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (40508818)
大友 康平 北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 特任助教 (40547204)
日比 輝正 北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 特任講師 (50554292)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 2光子顕微鏡 / 超短光パルスレーザー / ベクトルビーム / バイオイメージング / 神経科学 / スパイン / 超解像 / 光操作 / インビボ・イメージング / 光脳科学 / 超解像顕微鏡 / 応用光学 / イメージング / 光渦 / in vivoイメージング / 光ファイバー増幅器 / 多光子顕微鏡 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We successfully generated vector beams, optical vortex by using liquid crystal devices and developed a super-resolution microscope, two-photon STED microscope. In addition, we developed an excitation wavelength unmixing method useful for multicolor staining specimens. For in vivo imaging of living mouse brains, adaptive optics improved spatial resolutions and enabled laser ablation of neural fibers. In the case of depression model mice, a super-resolution microscopy could demonstrate quite finer morphological changes of dendritic spines that had not detected by conventional confocal microscopy. Moreover, numerical analyses on super-resolution effects showed that microscopy using vector beams can observe finer structure in specimens clearly, suggesting a superiority of vector beams.