Study of cerebellum disturbance by genetic approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26242085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Hideshi  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (70253060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森野 豊之  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (10397953)
大澤 亮介  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (20719356)
福士 雅也  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 助教 (50313515)
山本 卓  広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90244102)
丸山 博文  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 教授 (90304443)
外丸 祐介  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 教授 (90309352)
平木 啓子  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 研究員 (10455397)
Project Period (FY) 2014-06-27 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脊髄小脳変性症 / Ca チャンネル / 脳神経疾患 / 遺伝子 / 神経科学 / 遺伝性脊髄小脳変性症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed two Japanese families with autosomal dominant SCA using linkage analysis and exome sequencing, and identified CACNA1G, which encodes the calcium channel CaV3.1, as a new causative gene. Although most patients exhibited the pure form of cerebellar ataxia, two patients showed prominent resting tremor in addition to ataxia. CaV3.1 is classified as a low-threshold voltage-dependent calcium channel (T-type) . The mutation p.Arg1715His, identified in this study, was found to be located at S4 of repeat IV, the voltage sensor of the CaV3.1. Electrophysiological analyses revealed that the membrane potential dependency of the mutant CaV3.1 transfected into HEK293T cells shifted toward a positive potential
Our study also identifies Twinkle mutations as a cause of Perrault syndrome accompanied by neurologic features and expands the phenotypic spectrum of recessive disease caused by mutations in Twinkle.