Neural mechanisms of visual communications revealed with electrocorticography.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26242088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Isao  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (60282620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 修二郎  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00512310)
谷川 久  新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 准教授 (40373328)
中原 潔  高知工科大学, 総合研究所, 教授 (50372363)
神谷 之康  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 脳情報通信総合研究所, 研究室長 (50418513)
河野 剛士  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70452216)
鎌田 恭輔  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80372374)
北村 秀明  新潟大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (00361923)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Takafumi  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター, 主任研究員 (50302659)
TODA Haruo  新潟医療福祉大学, 視機能科学科, 教授 (10217507)
KAWASAKI Keisuke  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (60511178)
IIJIMA Atsuhiko  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (00377186)
NISHIYAMA Yuta  大阪大学, 産学連携本部, 特任助教 (90649724)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords皮質脳波 / 視覚 / 前頭葉 / 信号伝搬 / マカクザル / 側頭葉 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method to quantify the information flow of the cerebral cortex as the local transfer entropy from the spatial pattern of the electrocorticographic signals with various dimensions. With this approach, we identified repetitions of forward and backward waves in the macaque inferior temporal cortex following visual stimulation with dynamic topological changes. Next we found that spatial patterns of theta-band powers spanning a wide area in the medial temporal lobe can represent associative memory, which is reorganized through associative learning. In the prefrontal cortex, we identified flows of theta-band powers associated with symbolic conversion and construction. Finally, microstructure of surround suppression was revealed with spatiotemporal two-dimensional fast Fourier transformation of visually evoked signals in the rat visual cortex.