Multi-dimensional Analysis on Poverty in Arab Societies: Focus on Egypt and Jordan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26243001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Kato Hiroshi  一橋大学, 名誉教授 (10134636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 えり奈  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20436744)
深尾 京司  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (30173305)
津村 宏臣  同志社大学, 文化情報学部, 准教授 (40376934)
佐藤 寛  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター, 上席主任調査研究員 (50403613)
北澤 義之  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90257767)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアラブの春 / 貧困 / パネルデータ / ヨルダン / 西アジア・中央アジア / エジプト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Arab Spring” showed the possibility and limitation of the democratization of the Arab societies. The aim of this project is to make a multi-dimensional analysis on the poverty, since the poverty is a phenomenon that most clearly reflects the structural weakness of the society concerned. The works of this project is to make a database for the empirical study on the poverty in Arab countries; especially Egypt and Jordan, and to make an analysis from multi-aspects, being based on it. For this aim, the project concentrated its work in collecting not only macro data published by the Government, but also household-based micro data by social surveys in the smallest unit of administration: village and towns for case studies. Part of research results based on the collected household-based micro data has already been published.