| Project/Area Number |
26243004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Hokkai School of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
Furuya Jun 北海商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (90091488)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久保 文明 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 教授 (00126046)
大津留 智恵子 関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (20194219)
小檜山 ルイ 東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (70186782)
西崎 文子 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (60237691)
岡山 裕 慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (70272408)
吉見 俊哉 東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (40201040)
尾崎 一郎 北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (00233510)
川島 真 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90301861)
外村 大 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (40277801)
馬 暁華 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30304075)
林 載桓 青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 准教授 (80615237)
宮田 智之 (近藤智之) 帝京大学, 法学部, 講師 (00596843)
中島 岳志 北海道大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部, 准教授 (40447040)
眞壁 仁 北海道大学, 大学院公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (30311898)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | アメリカ認識 / 歴史認識問題 / 東アジア共同体 / グローバル化 / ポピュリズム / 日米関係 / 米韓関係 / 米中関係 / 歴史認識 / 朝鮮半島の非核化 / トランプ政権 / アメリカ第一主義 / 中米関係 / 韓米関係 / アジア・太平洋戦争 / 冷戦 / ファシズム / ヨーロッパ帝国主義 / 領土問題 / 慰安婦問題 / 戦犯裁判 / 植民地主義 / 講和問題 / 歴史博物館 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project investigated the question of how differences in the understanding of America by Japan, China, and Korea have affected international relations in East Asia. In order to promote their own national interests in every phase of their mutual conflict and cooperation East Asian countries have had to enlist or dismiss US influence. This research project revealed that the understanding of the history, society, politics, economy, and diplomacy of the United States is an essential factor in policy decisions conducted by each Asian country. The turmoil of East Asian politics since the advent of the Trump presidency is just another example of the close relation of American internal politics to East Asian international politics.