Project/Area Number |
26243006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gender
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Yano Emi 琉球大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80400472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小西 聖子 武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30251557)
高田 清恵 琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (30305180)
小名木 明宏 北海道大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60274685)
齋藤 実 獨協大学, 法学部, 教授 (20424830)
松村 歌子 関西福祉科学大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (60434875)
立石 直子 岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 准教授 (00369612)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MORIKAWA Yasutaka 琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (20274417)
SAITO Minoru 獨協大学, 法学部, 教授 (20424830)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 刑務所 / 拘禁 / 子どもの最善の利益 / 虐待 / 北欧 / 受刑者 / 面会交流 / 児童の権利条約 / 女性 / 刑務官 / ジェンダー / 子ども / 携帯乳児 / 母子ユニット / 父親 / 子の最善の利益 / バンコク・ルールズ / 差別 / 女子刑務所 / 被虐待児 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Even though a parent has committed a crime, the child is not responsible. In reality, however, children whose parents have committed crimes are exposed to various mental, physical and economic disadvantages in homes, schools, societies, and the like. In this research, we divide parents' crimes into cases of abusive cases (regardless of whether they are reported to the police or not) the child itself (including family members) is a victim, and cases where the victim is other than the family, International standards centering on the Convention on the Rights of the Children, and what kind of legal support can be made from various fields including efforts by developed countries. We also examined prevention measures for abuse and the legal system for the case. In cases where parents are sitting in prison, we made proposals to Japan based on international standards regarding child rearing in the prison, visiting to the prison, etc.