Research and investigation on the Ming edition of Daoist Canon mainly focusing on the Canon in the Inperial Household Library Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26244002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOKOTE YUTAKA  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (10240201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 麻里子  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (30431430)
李 和書  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 助教 (40784963)
志野 好伸  明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (50345237)
KIM JIHYUN  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20553473)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords道蔵 / 道教 / 大蔵経 / 中国哲学 / 仏教学 / 仏蔵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An investigation on the Daoist Canon in the Imperial Household Library of Japan was performed by compiling a catalogue which contains the bibliographical information ofeach volumes in all of Three Caverns and Four Supplements. In addition, an investigation report on the history, the preservation condition of the Canon, its merits as well as the demerits of the popular version of Daoist Canon by comparison among various versions of Daoist Canon, was completed. Furthermore, preliminary firsthand investigation on the other Daoist Canon in and outside Japan, as well as the closely related Buddhist Canon (Tripitaka) in Japan was also completed.
The findings above were published in the booklet form report on the “Research and investigation on the Ming edition of Daoist Canon mainly focusing on the Canon in the Imperial Household Library Japan”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界に現存する個別の道蔵のセットについて、各巻毎に具体的な書誌データを盛り込んだ目録を作成することはこれまで行われていないので、本研究は世界的にも例がない初の試みであり、今後世界各地に残る道蔵を調査してゆく上での第一歩になったと考えられる。
また、道蔵は道教のみならず様々な分野の文献を含んだ中国文化研究の資料の宝庫であり、この道蔵へアプローチする道筋を多角的に拡張したことは、中国研究全般に対して幅広く意義を有すると言えよう。