Action Research for Regional Disaster Prevention with Religious Facilities as Community Resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26244004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Religious studies
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
INABA Keishin  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (30362750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関 嘉寛  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30314347)
板井 正斉  皇學館大学, 教育開発センター, 准教授 (40351225)
黒崎 浩行  國學院大學, 神道文化学部, 教授 (70296789)
渥美 公秀  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (80260644)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords宗教施設 / 地域防災 / 災害支援 / 自治体 / 減災 / 防災 / アクション・リサーチ / 災害救援マップ / アクションリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated how religious facilities and municipalities cooperate during disasters, engaged in action research regarding the creation of religious facility and local community social capital based on disaster prevention efforts, and constructed a local disaster prevention platform that incorporates religious facilities. In concrete terms, we quantitatively and qualitatively surveyed how municipalities and religious facilities across Japan cooperate with regard to disaster prevention and developed a disaster relief map application that can be used on smartphones. Using this application as a tool, we engaged in action research on disaster prevention efforts in Osaka, Tokyo, and elsewhere in which religious facilities, municipalities, and citizens’ groups cooperate, and constructed a local disaster prevention program and platform based on the results of our research that incorporates religious facilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宗教施設と自治体の災害時協力の実態調査及び防災への取り組みを基にした宗教施設と地域コミュニティのつながりの創出に関するアクションリサーチは、これまでは研究・実践の両面で手つかずの状態であった。その点で、本研究は、この分野で先駆的なものとなった。こうした防災の取り組みは、新たなコミュニティの構築であり、大災害時のみならず、日常の新たな「縁づくり」ともいえる。本研究は、宗教施設を地域資源とし、防災対応を基礎にソーシャル・キャピタル(社会関係資本)を見える化し、新たな縁を実践的に模索する試みでもあり、宗教社会学の新しい研究領域を開拓するとともに、実質的に防災において社会に貢献するものとなった。