Study of the image of the appearance in Confucianism to consider as a base of the East Asia culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26244008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MORIYA MASAHIKO  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (90272187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 志朗  筑波大学, 芸術系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (10181356)
程塚 敏明  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (40292544)
勝木 言一郎  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, 室長 (50249918)
井川 義次  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (50315454)
水野 裕史  筑波大学, 芸術系, 助教 (50617024)
木村 浩  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (60241808)
山澤 学  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (60361292)
小出 真理子  湘北短期大学, その他部局等, 専任講師 (60756394)
秋山 学  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (80231843)
柴田 良貴  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (90178913)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKIMATSU Kenjiro  東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部・調査研究課絵画・彫刻室, 室長 (30332133)
IRIGUCHI Atsushi  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (80243872)
OKUBO Noriko  筑波大学, 芸術系, 助教 (80620252)
Research Collaborator KANNO Chiaki  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (90272088)
WATANABE Akira  太田記念浮世絵美術館, 主任学芸員
ITO Tamaki  柳津町立斎藤清美術館, 学芸員
NAKAMURA Rei  実践女子大学, 文学部, 助教 (80745175)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords釈奠 / 礼拝空間 / 表象資料 / 孔子像 / 東アジア / 孔子廟 / 湯島聖堂 / 祭器 / 復元研究 / 儒教 / 美学美術史 / 芸術諸学 / 中国哲学 / 思想史 / 日本史 / 聖廟 / 孔子祭祀 / 儒教絵画 / 朱舜水 / 美術史 / 仏教学 / 孔廟・文廟 / 聖賢像 / 儒教文化圏 / 東アジア文化 / 儒教表象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is the final year of Confucian art research. For that reason, we focused on the Confucius Festival and made an international conference. The International Conference was held on January 26, 2018 with the International Conference Room of the University of Tsukuba as the venue. Presentation was made by Mr. Suu Masaru (Taiwan Central Research Institute), Chen Yostang (Professor of Taiwan University), James McMullen (Emeritus Professor of Oxford University), Kanoshi Kinoshi (Art historian). Following the announcement, research representatives and shareholders have announced their research results so far. The report on the outcome of the meeting was published as "" Banquet - Concept of Confucius in East Asia "Report Papers" (March 31, 2018). As a result, I was able to get to the start line for cross-cutting research foundation of Confucian art research in East Asia.