Market and dealers in Western modern times. Geo-economical Studies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26244009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kodera Tsukasa  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50205340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 裕成  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00243741)
小林 頼子  目白大学, 社会学部, 教授 (10337636)
池上 裕子  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (20507058)
青野 純子  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (20620462)
河内 華子  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 招へい研究員 (20709539)
桑木野 幸司  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (30609441)
陳岡 めぐみ  独立行政法人国立美術館国立西洋美術館, 学芸課, 主任研究員 (50409702)
尾崎 彰宏  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80160844)
上原 真依  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90609463)
赤尾 光春  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (90411694)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords美術市場 / 画商 / 美術経済学 / ユダヤ / ユダヤ人 / 経済史 / 文化経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Western Countries studies of art market started in the 1980s and since then they have developed considerably. However, art market studies were the most retarded field of study in all genres of art historical studies. There were historical reasons for this. In the post-war period Japanese humanities have avoided the topics of "art and polytics/economy", but this has caused enormous lack of knowledge and understanding of the relation "art and economy". In the present study we have tried to introduce, assimilate research results of this field in the Western Countries, to undertake our own researches and to disseminate these studies in Japan. Our research results have attained our purposes in our publications and symposia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により日本における美術市場研究は着実に動き始めた。中堅、若手世代にもこの研究と取り組む研究者が現れてきた。その広がりはまだ十分とは言えないが、これまでの状態を大幅に改善してきたことはまちがいない。西洋の研究を中心に行ってはきたが、日本やアジアの美術研究者の中にも関心をもつ研究者も現れてきたことは、大きな成果だと言ってよい。社会的には本研究を通じて現代における美術政策、文化政策についての提言を関係省庁などに伝えることができた。文化活動がもっぱら国家予算頼みながらその予算が極めて少ない中、文化活動を経済システムの中で成長させるという思考を伝えられた意義も大きいと考える。