A Comprehensive Study of the Development of Faith in Native Deities and Its Artifacts, Focusing chiefly on the Kasuga Faith in Nara
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26244012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fine art history
Research InstitutionNara National Museum
Principal Investigator
Yuyama Ken'ichi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良国立博物館, その他部局等, 館長 (00300690)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWAI Tomoji  奈良国立博物館, 学芸部, 室長 (50646213)
IWATA Shigeki  奈良国立博物館, 学芸部, 上席研究員 (20321622)
KITAZAWA Natsuki  奈良国立博物館, 学芸部, 研究員 (10545700)
SAIKI Ryoko  奈良国立博物館, 学芸部, 研究員 (90530634)
SHIMIZU Ken  奈良国立博物館, 学芸部, 室長 (80393370)
TANIGUCHI Kosei  奈良国立博物館, 学芸部, 室長 (80343002)
NAITO Sakae  奈良国立博物館, 学芸部, 部長 (40290928)
NOJIRI Tadashi  奈良国立博物館, 学芸部, 室長 (10372179)
MIYAZAKI Motoko  奈良国立博物館, 学芸部, 室長 (50290929)
YAMAGUCHI Ryusuke  奈良国立博物館, 学芸部, 研究員 (10623556)
YOSHIZAWA Satoru  奈良国立博物館, 学芸部, 室長 (50393369)
IWATO Akiko  奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords春日信仰 / 春日東西塔 / 春日曼荼羅 / 神像 / おん祭 / 海獣葡萄鏡 / 造替
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this survey is to develop studies in this field by reinvestigation of cultural properties related to the Kasuga Faith which were exhibited or collected as resources for historical study by Nara National Museum and by investigating such items which are from private collections and foreign museums’ collections. We investigated remains of buildings including the East and West Pagoda for Kasuga, decorative arts including divine mirrors, paintings including Miya mandalas and sculptures of Shinto deities which were created with the faith based on knowledge on art history and archaeology.
As an outcome of this survey, we held the Feature Exhibition “On-Matsuri and the Sacred Art of Kasuga” every winter and on the final fiscal-year we published the research report based on the investigation into the items related to the faith which were conducted in Japan and foreign countries including USA and UK.