Project/Area Number |
26244022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | National Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics |
Principal Investigator |
KUBOZONO HARUO 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 理論・対照研究領域, 教授 (80153328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
五十嵐 陽介 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 准教授 (00549008)
松森 晶子 日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20239130)
木部 暢子 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変異研究領域, 教授 (30192016)
久保 智之 九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (30214993)
松浦 年男 北星学園大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80526690)
新田 哲夫 金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (90172725)
佐藤 久美子 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語変異研究領域, プロジェクト非常勤研究員 (60616291)
上野 善道 東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 名誉教授 (50011375)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | プロソディー / アクセント / イントネーション / 日本語 / 言語類型論 / 方言 / 日本語方言 / 類型論 / シベ語 / 類型 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study collected data from fieldwork in various dialects of Japanese and Ryukyuan as well as the Sibe language spoken in China and analyzed the phonological properties of word-level prosody and its interraction with sentence-level prosody. The dialects include Kagoshima, Koshikijima, Tokunoshima and Yoron (Kagoshima Prefecture), Kobayashi (Miyazaki Prefecture), Hasami and Shimabara (Nagasaki Prefecture), Amakusa and Taura (Kumamoto Prefecture), Kitakata (Saga Prefecture), Mutsu and Tsugaru (Aomori Prefecture) and Morioka (Iwate Prefecture). It discovered that word-level prosodic structures are often modified or overriden by sentence-level prosodic structures in several sentence types such as interrogative sentences and vocative sentences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで詳細な調査研究がなされてこなかった日本の諸方言において、語レベルおよび文レベルのプロソディー(語アクセント、文イントネーション)に関する調査研究を行ったことは、新規の言語事実を発掘したという意味で重要である。これらの諸方言の中には甑島方言や徳之島方言のように消滅の危機に瀕した方言も含まれている。さらに、現地調査によって得られたデータを音韻論・音声学の視点から分析し、語アクセントと文イントネーションの関係について所定の分析結果を得たことも学術的意義としてあげることができる。これらの研究成果を多くの学会発表や論文の形で公表・公刊したことも学術的に重要な貢献である。